• [S7] Obituary of Samuel Shove, submitted by his son Josiah Shove, pages 223-225, although some of the lineage information, especially of the early Shoves in America, has proved to be incorrect. (Names mixed up and at least one generation skipped.) Samuel's son Josiah likely wrote parts of the obituary from his memory of stories his father had told him. And, of course, neither of them had any first hand information of anything before Samuel's birth in 1789. From this researcher's point of view, other sources should be considered more reliable -- especially on events and people of the 1600s and 1700s, Necrology of the Rhode Island Society for the Encouragement of Domestic Industry, for the year 1874, Providence, Rhode Island, LHB Notebook - Books, News, & Online, Summerlin, Nevada. Hereinafter cited as Shove Necrology - RI Society 1874.
  • [S43] Dean Heaton, The Heaton Families: 350 Years in America. Contains index. Warning: In this researcher's opinion, the information in this work often proves to be inaccurate. At the same time, the information presented has provided us with valuable clues for pursuing future research strategies in our attempt to establish a factual history of our Heaton family. (111 Water Street, Baltimore, MD 21202: Gateway Press, Inc., 1982). Hereinafter cited as The Heaton Families: 350 Years in America.
  • [S46] Dean Crawford Smith C.G. and Douglas Richardson, "English Ancestry of Nathaniel Heaton of Boston, Mass., and his Nephew, James Heaton of New Haven, Conn.", New England Historical & Genealogical Register, Volume 152, pages 430-452 (October 1998). Hereinafter cited as "Heaton, Nathaniel and James Ancestry."
  • [S48] New England Historic Genealogical Society, Massachusetts Vital Records to the Year 1850. CD-ROM (101 Newbury, Boston, Massachusetts: NEHGS), Births - Marriages - Deaths. Hereinafter cited as Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850.
  • [S180] Boston, Massachusetts Marriages, 1700-1809, online at www.Ancestry.com. Hereinafter cited as Boston Marriages, 1700-1809.
  • [S278] Multiple editors and compilers, Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims Who Landed at Plymouth, Massachusetts, December 1620, volumes 1-23 (Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1975). Hereinafter cited as Mayflower Families through Five Generations.
  • [S468] 1820 United States Federal Census, online at www.ancestry.com. Hereinafter cited as 1820 US Federal Census.
  • [S484] Seth Chandler, History of the Town of Shirley, Massachusetts from its Early Settlement to A.D. 1882. The copy obtained from Google Books contains additional, handwritten notations and corrections dated 25 Sep 1883 on the William Bolton family on page 357. (Shirley, Massachusetts: Seth Chandler, 1883). Hereinafter cited as Shirley Massachusetts History to 1882.
  • [S487] 1840 United States Federal Census, online at www.ancestry.com. Hereinafter cited as 1840 US Federal Census.
  • [S497] Marguerite Clayton (Michigan), compiler, "Hinds Family Research Collection" (Research results and analysis, letters and photos, in the possession of Shirley Ertz of Nebraska). Hereinafter cited as "Hinds Family Research Collection."
  • [S510] Suffolk County (Massachusetts) Probate Records, 1636-1899. Microreproduction of original records in the Suffolk County courthouse on 439 reels. Dates listed are approximate only. Miscellaneous docket lists estates not appearing in files, appointments of officers, and other miscellaneous records. LDS Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah. Hereinafter cited as Suffolk County Probate Records, 1636-1899.
  • [S587] Ireland. Census Office, 1821 Census; (Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1951, 1969). Hereinafter cited as 1821 Census.
  • [S747] Williams Latham, Epitaphs in Old Bridgewater, Massachusetts: Illustrated with Plans and Views, downloaded from Google Books, (Bridgewater, Massachusetts: Henry T. Pratt, Printer, 1882). Hereinafter cited as Epitaphs in Old Bridgewater.
  • [S894] George Ernest Bowman, "Benjamin Washburns of Bridgewater", Pilgrim Notes and Queries Volume V, No. 1 (January 1917), published by the Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants. Hereinafter cited as "Benjamin Washburns of Bridgewater."
  • [S927] Published by order of the Boston Board of Aldermen acting as county commissioners for the county of Suffolk, Suffolk Deeds, in 14 volumes. Includes indexes. (Boston, Massachusetts: city printers Rockwell and Churchill, 1880-1906). Hereinafter cited as Suffolk Deeds.
  • [S929] Brattle Square Church, The Manifesto Church, records of the Church in Brattle Square, Boston, with lists of communicants, baptisms, marriages, and funerals, 1699-1872, downloaded from the Family History Library at www.familysearch.org. Microreproduction of original published in Boston by The Benevolent Fraternity of Churches, 1902. (Salt Lake City, Utah: filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1968). Hereinafter cited as Brattle Square (Boston) Church records, 1699-1872.
  • [S1019] Boston Births, 1700-1800, online at www.ancestry.com. Hereinafter cited as Boston Births, 1700-1800.
  • [S1028] Transcribed by Rev. Anson Titus, "Marriages of Rev. Thomas Foxcroft, A.M., Boston, 1717-1769", New England Historical & Genealogical Register, Volume 42 (April 1888, pages 152-155 and July 1888, pages 250-254). Hereinafter cited as "Marriages of Thomas Foxcroft, Boston, 1717-1769."
  • [S1033] Jonathan A. Shaw, "George Barrell, Emigrant to Boston in 1638, and his Children and Grandchildren", New England Historical & Genealogical Register, with source information provided, Volume 165, pages 5-14 and 141-149 (January 2011 and April 2011). Hereinafter cited as "George Barrell, 1638 Emigrant to Boston."
  • [S1034] Boston MA: Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Deaths, 1630-1699, online at www.americanancestors.org. Hereinafter cited as Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages, Deaths, 1630-1699.
  • [S1035] Transcribed by David Pulsifer and William B. Trask, "Records of Boston (Early)", New England Historical & Genealogical Register, Volumes 2 - 12 (January 1848 - October 1858). Hereinafter cited as "Early Records of Boston."
  • [S1044] William Prescott M.D., The Prescott Memorial or a Genealogical Memoir of the Prescott Families in America, In Two Parts, downloaded from the Open Library Project at www.openlibrary.org. (Boston, Massachusetts: Henry W. Dutton & Son, 1870). Hereinafter cited as The Prescott Memorial.
  • [S1179] Fanny Leonard Koster, Annals of the Leonard Family, downloaded from the Family History Library at www.familysearch.org. (Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1979, 1980. Salt Lake City, Utah: microreproduction of original published in New York by C.H. Koster, 1911). Hereinafter cited as Leonard Family Annals.
  • [S1192] Winifred Lovering Holman, "English Ancestry of Richard Williams and his wife Frances (Deighton) Williams", viewed and printed from NEHGS online at www.americanancestors.org, The American Genealogist and New Haven Genealogical Magazine, Volumes 9 and 10 (1932-1933). Hereinafter cited as "Richard Williams and Frances Deighton."
  • [S1196] Malloy M. Miller, "The Daniel Lincolns in Taunton, Massachusetts in the Mid-Eighteenth Century", New England Historical & Genealogical Register, Volume 124, pages 198-201 (July 1970). Hereinafter cited as "Daniel Lincolns in Taunton."
  • [S1197] William Frederick Adams, Barney: Barney 1634 and Hosmer 1635, viewed and downloaded from www.familysearch.org, a digitized copy of a microreproduction of the original. (Springfield, Massachusetts: W.F. Adams, 1912). Hereinafter cited as Barney 1634 and Hosmer 1635.
  • [S1198] Rhode Island Vital Records 1636-1850, online at www.americanancestors.org. Hereinafter cited as Rhode Island Vital Records 1636-1850.
  • [S1215] Boston, MA: Inhabitants and Estates of the Town of Boston, 1630-1822 (Thwing Collection), online at www.americanancestors.org. Hereinafter cited as Boston Inhabitants and Estates (Thwing).
  • [S1245] Lucius R. Paige, History of Cambridge, Massachusetts 1630-1877 with a Genealogical Register, downloaded from the Boston Public Library EBooks and Texts Archive at www.archive.org. (Boston, Massachusetts: H.O. Houghton and Company, 1877). Hereinafter cited as History of Cambridge, Massachusetts.
  • [S1306] Sandra Sutphin Olney, Passengers on the "Lion" from England to Boston, 1632 : and five generations of their descendants. In 2 volumes. (Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, c1992). Hereinafter cited as Passengers on the "Lion" from England to Boston, 1632.
  • [S1318] John M. Kingsbury, "Interconnecting Bloodlines and Genetic Inbreeding in a Colonial Puritan Community: Eastern Massachusetts, 1630-1885", National Genealogical Society Quarterly Volume 84, Number 2, pages 85-101 (June 1996). Hereinafter cited as "Interconnecting Bloodlines and Genetic Inbreeding in a Colonial Puritan Community."
  • [S1324] Henry Bond M.D., Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts, including Waltham and Weston; to which is appended the Early History of the Town, downloaded from the Boston Public Library EBooks and Texts Archive at www.archive.org. Second Edition; two volumes in one. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic-Genealogical Society, 1860). Hereinafter cited as Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts.
  • [S1326] Charles Pomeroy Sherman, Sherman Genealogy in the Direct Line from Thomas Sherman, I (c1443-1493) through Rev. John Sherman, VII (1613-1685) to John Sherman, XII (1796-1869) and all his Descendants: also all children of the direct line who came to or were born in New England, and many of their descendants: also mention of other Sherman lines, downloaded from the Boston Public Library EBooks and Texts Archive at www.archive.org. (Atlantic City, New Jersey: Brooks & Idler, 1922). Hereinafter cited as Sherman Genealogy in the Direct Line from Thomas Sherman, I (c1443-1493).
  • [S1329] Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volumes I-VII, online at www.americanancestors.org. Hereinafter cited as Great Migration: 1634-1635, Volumes I-VII.
  • [S1332] J.G. Locke, "Barnard, Roby, Thomas", New England Historical & Genealogical Register, Volume 18, page 313 (July 1864). Hereinafter cited as "Barnard, Roby, Thomas."
  • [S1339] Church of England. St. Margaret's Church, Memorials of St. Margaret's Church, Westminster : comprising the parish registers, 1539-1660, and the churchwardens' accounts, 1460-1603, downloaded from the Family History Library at www.familysearch.org. In 2 volumes; includes index. (London, England: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1914). Hereinafter cited as Memorials of St. Margaret's Church, Westminster.
  • [S1340] Charles Edward Banks, History of York, Maine : Successively known as Bristol (1632), Agamenticus (1641), Gorgeana (1642), and York (1652). In three Volumes; includes indexes. Volumes I and II are also available online at www.ancestry.com. (Baltimore, Maryland: Regional Publishing Company, 1967 reprint; originally published 1931-1935 by Calkins Press, Boston, Massachusetts). Hereinafter cited as History of York, Maine.
  • [S1342] James Richard Joy, Thomas Joy and his Descendants : in the lines of his sons Samuel of Boston, Joseph of Hingham, Ephraim of Berwick, a Portfolio of Family Papers, downloaded from the Family History Library at www.familysearch.org. (New York, New York: Printed for the Family, 1900). Hereinafter cited as Thomas Joy and his Descendants : in the lines of his sons.
  • [S1350] William B. Trask, "Abstracts from the Earliest Wills on Record in the County of Suffolk, Mass.", New England Historical & Genealogical Register (article spans several volumes and years). Hereinafter cited as "Abstracts of Early Wills, Suffolk County, Massachusetts."
  • [S1399] Heaton. A well researched and partially documented work on the earliest Heaton immigrants to Pennsylvania, from Yorkshire, England, in 1682. Some of the information from the website is presented here in acknowledgement that not all of the early Heatons to America were "our" Heatons, and specifically to remind us of the reasons for the confusion expressed by our Heaton family researchers over the years as they tried to distinguish between the Lincolnshire John Heaton and the Yorkshire John Heaton, the two John Heatons of Loudon County, Virginia. Online at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~paxson/…, MJP Grundy (email: e-mail address); viewed on 7 July 2015.
  • [S1476] FamilySearch Pedigree Resource File, online at www.familysearch.org. Warning: Much of the information provided in the ongoing FamilySearch Pedigree Research File program has proven to be incorrect, and therefore we consider the program to be unreliable. We have sometimes found it useful, however, in identifying clues for further research. Unless additional sources been offered, this entry is a clue only, and has not yet been verified and should not be considered accurate. Hereinafter cited as FamilySearch Pedigree Resource File.
  • [S1505] U.S. Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, Volumes IVI, 16071943, online at www.ancestry.com. Hereinafter cited as Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, Volumes IVI, 16071943.
  • [S1602] Illinois, Wills and Probate Records, 1772-1999, online at www.ancestry.com. Hereinafter cited as Illinois, Wills and Probate Records, 1772-1999.
  • [S1634] Ireland Diocesan and Prerogative Marriage Licence Bonds indexes 1623-1866, online at Findmypast, www.findmypast.com. Hereinafter cited as Ireland Diocesan and Prerogative Marriage Licence Bonds indexes 1623-1866.
  • [S1664] Ambrose Leet, compiler, A Directory to the market towns, villages, gentlemen's seats and other noted places in Ireland ... To which is added a general index of persons' names ... together with lists of the Post Towns ... Second Edition collected and arranged in alphabetical order, downloaded from Google Books at www.google.com. (Dublin: printed by Brett Smith, 1814). Hereinafter cited as Leet's 1814 Directory.
  • [S1685] Heaton Family Genealogy by J. W. Heaton of New Burnside, Illinois, online at www.ancestry.com. Note: It is wonderful to have found this online posting and we are very grateful to other researchers who share their treasures. We have happily included the document's information and are hoping that, during our verification process, we will be able to confirm its validity. The online posting was a copy of a typed (typewriter) document which was not dated and is reported to be page one of a longer document. It appears to this researcher that the main author, J. W. Heaton, who stated he was born on June 19, 1832 in Henry County, Kentucky, one mile east of the village of Franklinton, wrote, possibly by hand, the information he titled "Family Genealogy" and which begins about one-third down from the top of page one -- and that someone else typed or retyped the information at a later date and added two additional paragraphs above the original author's work to include what was believed to be information about the original author's grandfather and great grandfather. We found the document online at https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/58145564/…. Hereinafter cited as Heaton Family Genealogy by J. W. Heaton.
  • [S1697] Kentucky Births and Christenings, 1839-1960, online at www.familysearch.org. Hereinafter cited as Kentucky Births and Christenings, 1839-1960.
  • [S1732] Missouri, Marriage Records, 1805-2002, online at www.ancestry.com. Hereinafter cited as Missouri, Marriage Records, 1805-2002.
  • [S1756] U.S., Presbyterian Church Records, 1701-1970, online at www.ancestry.com. Hereinafter cited as U.S. Presbyterian Church Records, 1701-1970.
  • [S1762] Katherine Moorhead, History of Madison County, Illinois : with biographical sketches of many prominent men and pioneers, downloaded from the Family History Library at www.familysearch.org. (Evansville, Indiana: Reprint. Originally published: Edwardsville, Illinois : W.R. Brink, 1882, 1973). Hereinafter cited as History of Madison County, Illinois : with biographical sketches of many prominent men and pioneers.